Ernest Benjamin McKenzie

Ernest Benjamin McKenzie

Male 1895 - 1961  (66 years)

Personal Information    |    Media    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ernest Benjamin McKenzie 
    Birth 19 Feb 1895  Borden Shaft, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Death 3 Aug 1961  Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Death 3 Aug 1961  Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • FROSTBURG - Ernest E. (sic: middle name Benjamin) McKenzie, 66, of 7 South Water Street, died this morning in Miners Hospital where he was admitted July 19. A native of Borden Shaft, he was born September 19, 1895, a son of the late John Frank and Annie (Loar) McKenzie. He was a veteran of World War I, and a member, of Farrady Post 24, American Legion, of Frostburg, the Cumberland Moose Lodge and the World War I Veterans Association of Cumberland. Survivors include his widow, Mrs. Eva (Gunnett) McKenzie; three daughters by a previous marriage, Miss Marie McKenzie, Frostburg; Mrs. David Powell, Hagerstown, and Mrs. Harry Mont, Kentucky; a son, Jerry Lee McKenzie, stationed with the Air Force in Germany; two sisters, Mrs. Rose Cunningham, Klondyke, and Mrs. Charles Harvey, Borden Shaft. The body is at the Durst Funeral Home where the family will receive friends today from 7 to 9 p. m. and tomorrow from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p. m.

      The Cumberland Evening Times, August 3, 1961
      (Courtesy of Sheryl Kelso)
      Posted July 29, 2011

      Marriage information per the research of Ray Leidinger, Cumberland, Maryland. All information pulled from western Maryland marriage records.

      He was divorced from Jennie Stevenson on March 18, 1952.

      Ernest B Mc Kenzie Home in 1930: Frostburg, Allegany, Maryland_Age: 35 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1895 Birthplace:
      Maryland Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's Name: Jennie Mc Kenzie Race: White
      MCKENZIE, ERNEST B HEAD 35 MD MD MD MINER COAL MINE
      MCKENZIE, JENNIE WIFE 32 MD MD MD
      MCKENZIE, MARIE DGHT 11 MD MD MD
      MCKENZIE, PAULINE DGHT 8 MD MD MD
    Person ID I00670  McKenzie Genealogy
    Last Modified 29 Oct 2021 

    Father John Frank McKenzie,   b. 4 Feb 1850, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 2 Mar 1929, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 79 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Annie Jane Loar,   b. 6 May 1865, Loartown, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 24 Feb 1895, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 29 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Marriage 21 Aug 1881  Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F00450  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Jennie Stevenson,   b. 1898, Lonaconing, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 17 Oct 1973, Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 75 years) 
    Marriage 19 Jun 1918  Midland, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Marie Evelyn McKenzie,   b. 9 Mar 1919, Borden Shaft, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 12 Apr 1966, Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 47 years)  [Father: natural]  [Mother: natural]
     2. Pauline Jenneva McKenzie,   b. 7 Nov 1921, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 14 Jan 2003, Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 81 years)  [Father: natural]  [Mother: natural]
     3. Nancy Jane McKenzie,   b. Private  [Father: private]  [Mother: private]
     4. Jerry Lee McKenzie,   b. 16 Apr 1936, Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 8 Aug 1995, Columbia, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 59 years)  [Father: natural]  [Mother: natural]
    Family ID F00453  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 29 Oct 2021 

    Family 2 Eva Gunnett,   b. 14 Nov 1902, Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 2 Apr 1996, Frostburg, Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 93 years) 
    Marriage 14 Dec 1957  Allegany County, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Frances McKenzie,   b. Private  [Father: private]  [Mother: private]
    Family ID F00454  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 29 Oct 2021 

  • Documents
    Obituary of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Obituary of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Death Certificate of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Death Certificate of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Ernest Benjamin McKenzie Genealogy
    Ernest Benjamin McKenzie Genealogy

    Headstones
    Gravestone of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b.  1895) and Eva G. Gunnett (b. 1902)
    Gravestone of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie (b. 1895) and Eva G. Gunnett (b. 1902)
    Frostburg Memorial Park, Frostburg Allegany County, Maryland
    Gravestone of Ernest B. McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Gravestone of Ernest B. McKenzie (b. 1895)
    Frostburg Memorial Park
    Gravestone of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie and Eva Gunnet
    Gravestone of Ernest Benjamin McKenzie and Eva Gunnet
    Frostburg Memorial Cemetery


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources